Beauty and Makeup Tips
Home Beauty Skin Care Fitness & Lifestyle Body Care Hair Care Fashion Hairstyles
Beauty Articles | Beauty Blog | Ask Advice | Feedback
Home Beauty Betahydroxy acids

Betahydroxy acids - Wrinkle treatment by Betahydroxy acid

What is Beta Hydroxy Acids?

Alike alphahydroxy acids, betahydroxy acids are naturally derived compounds. True betahydroxy acids, like tropic acid, are not marketed as antiaging products. Instead, a compound called salicylic acid (that resembles a beta hydroxy acid) is used to reduce wrinkles and sun-aged skin.

Salicyclic Acid and Betahydroxy Acids

Salicylic acid is often marketed as a betahydroxy acid because of their commonality, but technically they are not identical. Because the public and some practitioners use the acid terms interchangeably, this book lists salicylic as a betahydroxy acid for reference ease.

Uses of Betahydroxy Acids

Salicylic acid has been used for decades as an effective antiacne medication. At present salicylic acid is also being used to help reduce the appearance of sun-damaged skin.

Some dermatologists believe that salicylic acid, used in superficial peel strength formulation, can be as effective as but less irritating than alphahydroxy acids in reducing sun damage. Superficial peels of salicylic acid are being promoted to diminish brown blotching, iron out fine wrinkling, and tighten the skin for a smoother look.

Peels using Salicyclic Acid

Some dermatologists believe that salicylic acid in "lunchtime peel" strength may also be as effective as alphahydroxy acids in reducing skin discoloration, such as melasma. (Early reports seem to show that these peels may be safer than alphahydroxy acids in a broader range of skin pigmentation types.) Salicylic acid peels may' be combined with over-the-counter or prescription-strength alphahydroxy acids or the antiwrinkle cream Renova to further reduce sun damage.

Low-concentration salicylic acid is available in some over the counter products; however, how those salicylic acid products compare with over-the-counter alphahydroxy acid creams is not known. These salicylic acid creams are sold as "betahydroxy acids," rather than as salicylic acid products.

Uses of Beta hydroxy acid and Benefits

Beta hydroxy acid are the exfoliant and help in removing the dead skin and rejuvinate the skin. It causes the epidermis to unclog and allows the dead skin to be removed. BHA is reported to be useful in providing relief from wrinkling, roughness, and skin pigmentation. It works best with concentration of 1% to 2% at a PH 3 level.

How to use Beta Hydroxy Acids?

Use BHA in a moisturizer since they need skin absorption to effect the skin from inside. Since Moisturizers stay on the skin, the absorption of Beta Hydroxy Acid happens effectively. It should never be applied along with skin cleansers since they will not be absorbed in the skin. The cleanser is removed from the skin once they clean the surface. But, the beta hydroxy acid will be starting the action of absorption at this time. So better to stay away from the BHA based cleansers since they are not useful in true sense.



Spread your Buzz here..


Celebrities with and without makeup Does eating apples improve skin? Itchy scalp Cocoa Coffee Scrub with Orange Peel How to Prevent Grey Hair
5 lip looks for date night Hibiscus shampoo for gray hair Actinic Cheilitis Wedge Haircut Fight Skin Ageing with Hot Oil Therapy


Share BCG on Social Network







Share |

Battling Beauty BOO-BOOS!
Galvanic Facial
Sandra Bullock Divorce
Fish Pedicure
Photoshop Unwrinkle


About Edible Wild Berries
A brush with Poison Ivy
Ayurvedic Cure For Lupus nephritis
OOKISA Hair Products
Armpit hair

Beauty Articles
Britney Spears Makeup
Dry Cracked Feet
Beyonce's Makeup
Happiness and Beauty
African American Beauty Tips
French Fashion
Halloween Makeup Tips
1920's Makeup Trends
Winter 2010-2011 Fashion Trends
Dark eyeliner
Angelina Jolie
Model Rambut Pria
Scott Barnes Makeup
Fall 2010-2011 Fashion Trends
How to Copy Celebrities Makeup Styles
Benign keratosis
Autologen
P90X Fitness DVD
Hair treatment for damaged hair
Afro American Permanent Makeup
Holiday Make-up Tricks
Oily nose
Boho-chic
Gothic Makeup
Dry Hair
Bleaching cream
Beta glucan
Betahydroxy
70s Makeup
Permanent Makeup
1950's Make up
Beauty Tips In Urdu Language
Dry Skin
Botox
Anecoll
Azelex (azalaic acid)
Vicks Vaporub
Apple Cider Vinegar for Nail Fungus
Folica for nail fungus


bcg QUICK TIPS

bcg Features

Beauty-Cosmetic-Guide ELSEWHERE

Fitness & Lifestyle Beauty
Hair Care Hairstyle
Fashion Skin Diseases
Skin Care Body Care
Beauty secrets Beauty Blog
Beauty Articles Ask Advice
Reviews Beauty Recipes
How-tos Make-up
Facebook Twitter
   


© Copyright 2003-2013, www.beauty-cosmetic-guide.com. All Rights Reserved. Home | Feedback | Privacy Policy | About Us